IceWorks

Best of Luck To Our National Skaters

Aston, PA – On behalf of everyone at Premier Orthopaedics IceWorks Skating Complex we would like to wish all of the National Skaters competing at the 2018 US Figure Skating National Championships in San Jose, CA from December 29, 2017 through January 7, 2018 the Best of Luck.

Representing IceWorks Skating Club

Julia Biechler & Damian Dodge – Senior Dance – Biechler and Dodge represented the United States this season at the Finlandia Trophy in Finland, The U.S. International Classic in Salt Lake City, Utah and the Lake Placid Ice Dance International in Lake Placid, New York.  This is the team’s second season competing at the Senior Level and have been representing Team USA for the past three years.  Their Short Dance features music by Ariana Grande and Pit Bull, their Free Dance is comprised of Lenny Kravitz’s smash hit American Woman, I put a Spell on You by Joe Cocker and the White Strips hit single Seven Nation Army.  The two Pennsylvania natives are coached by Yovanny Durango.

Kelsey Schaub and Anthony Haddad – Intermediate Dance –  Schaub and Haddad will compete at Sectionals in their first season together as a team.  The duo won the Silver medal at the 2017 Challenge Cup.  Their Free Dance is skated to the Theme Song of the popular 60s TV Show, Bewitched.  They are coached by Leif Gislason.    

Julia Epps and Blake Gilman – Juvenile Dance –   This is their second year competing as a team but will be the first appearance for the duo at Sectionals.  Epps and Gilman captured the silver medal at the 2017 Challenge Cup.  Their Free Dance is performed to Candy Man.  Epps and Gilman are coached by Slava Uchitel.  

Training at IceWorks Skating Complex

Ting Cui – Junior Ladies – Ting trains at IceWorks Skating Complex, with head coach Vincent Restencourt.  She is part of Team USA, winning the Gold medal at the Bavarian Open in Germany and finishing 6th at the Junior Grand Prix Australia.  This is Ting’s first season competing at the Junior level after winning Silver at the 2017 U.S. Figure Skating National Championships.  

Sarah Jung – Novice Ladies –  Sarah also trains at IceWorks Skating Complex with coaches Vincent Restencourt and Pavel Filchenkov.  Sarah won the Silver medal at the 2018 South Atlantic Regionals.  This is the first time Sarah has qualified for Sectionals. 

Best of Luck To Our 2018 Eastern Sectional Competitors

Aston, PA – On behalf of everyone at Premier Orthopaedics IceWorks Skating Complex we would like to wish all of the skaters representing the IceWorks Skating Club competing at the 2018 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating championships in Boxborough, Massachusetts and 2018 Pacific Coast Sectional Figure Skating Champions in Spokane, Washington from November 14th – 19th the best of luck.  Read below to learn more about the competitors representing the IceWorks Skating Club.  Read more

Biechler and Dodge – Gold at 2016 Eastern Sectionals

Join us in congratulating Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge who received the Gold Medal in Junior Dance at 2016 Eastern Sectionals.

Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge Gold Medalists

Fall Brew Line Up @ IceWorks Pub & Grill

Rare Ultra Limited Release 8.5% ABV

Rare Ultra Limited Release 8.5% ABV

Harpoon Octoberfest - 5.3% ABV

Harpoon Octoberfest – 5.3% ABV

Dogfish Head Punkin Ale - Another Hard To Find Draft 7.0% ABV

Dogfish Head Punkin Ale – Another Hard To Find Draft 7.0% ABV

Samuel Adams Octoberfest - Sam Seasonal Goodiell 5.3 % ABV

Samuel Adams Octoberfest – Sam Seasonal Goodiell 5.3 % ABV

Long Trail Limbo IPA - Beer Advocate Rated 98 out of 100 7.6%ABV

Long Trail Limbo IPA – Beer Advocate Rated 98 out of 100 7.6%ABV

Not Your Father's Root Beer - What Everyone has been waiting for - 5.9% ABV. Coming Soon...Root Beer Floats, Simply Amazing

Not Your Father’s Root Beer – What Everyone has been waiting for – 5.9% ABV. Coming Soon…Root Beer Floats, Simply Amazing

2016 Atlantic Regionals Figure Skating

IceWorks Skating Club and Complex are proud to host
the 2016 South Altantic Regionals.

2016 U.S. Figure Skating South Atlantic Regional Championshipsvisit: SARegionals.com

2016 South Atlantic Non-Qualifying Figure Skating Championshipsvisit: IceWorksSC.org

Congratulations To Our Patrons

The staff and ownership at IceWorks would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the Little Flyers Juniors who call IceWorks their home club, for winning the 2014-15 Eastern Hockey League Regular Season Championship this past weekend.

Additionally,  the staff and ownership at IceWorks would like to take this opportunity to congratulate our own IceWorks Skating Club for winning first place in the Overall Team category at the Keystone State Games this past weekend in York PA.

 

Our National Competitors

Congratulations and Good Luck to All National Competitors:

  • Ginna Hoptman and Pasha Filchenkov – U.S. Nationals
  • Elicia Reynolds and Stephen Reynolds – U.S. National
  • Anastasia Galyeta & Avidan Brown – Ukraine Nationals
  • Rachel Brozina and Nicholas Taylor – U.S. Nationals
  • Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge – U. S. Nationals
  • Carter Jones and Richard Sharpe – Great Britain Nationals

IceWorks Skating ClubIceWorksSC.org